And while it may be an uphill battle to muster a two-thirds majority in the Senate to oppose the Iran War, the fact
[…] Definition of the term concurrent resolution from senate.gov glossary –
concurrent resolution – A legislative measure, designated “S. Con. Res.” and numbered consecutively upon introduction, generally employed to address the sentiments of both chambers, to deal with issues or matters affecting both houses, such as a concurrent budget resolution, or to create a temporary joint committee. Concurrent resolutions are not submitted to the president and thus do not have the force of law.
That said the text of the Yemen Resolution refers to this in section(7) of S. J. RES. 7:
(7) Section 5(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(c)) states that “at any time that United States Armed Forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs”.